Baeksang Arts Awards 2022: Airdate, how to watch, nominees and about K-drama event

Nominations include 'Squid Game', 'Mine', 'Twenty-Five Twenty-One', 'All Of Us Are Dead', 'The Red Sleeve' and more


                            Baeksang Arts Awards 2022: Airdate, how to watch, nominees and about K-drama event
'Twenty-Five Twenty-One', 'The Red Sleeve', 'Squid Game', 'D.P.' and 'Single's Inferno' are nominated (@tvn_drama, @mbcdrama_now, @netflixkr/Instagram)
ADVERTISEMENT

From 2021 to early 2022, we had some iconic K-dramas, films and plays in South Korea. It also influenced the already global Hallyu Wave with ‘Squid Game’ becoming the most-watched Netflix show in the world. Other international OTT platforms like Amazon Prime and Disney+ have also taken it upon themselves to acquire and produce Korean content like 'Rookie Cops' and 'All Of Us Are Dead'. Well, it is time for these projects to get acknowledged by their own country with the likes of the Baeksang Arts Awards 2022.

Having launched in 1965, the Baeksang Arts Awards show honors Korean dramas, films and plays responsible for the development of South Korea’s pop culture. They have looked at Korean content produced between April 2021 to March 2022 and nominated the likes of ‘Squid Game’, ‘The Red Sleeve’, ‘Twenty-Five Twenty-One’ and ‘D.P’. Well, here’s everything about the award show.

READ MORE
Are Lee Jung-jae, Wi Ha-joon part of 'Squid Game' Season 2? Netflix confirms new season

'Snowdrop': JTBC sues netizens for spreading false info, fans say 'tables have turned'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Airdate

The 58th Baeksang Arts Awards will take place at Kintex, Ilsan on May 6, 2022, at 7.45 pm KST (5.45 am ET).

ADVERTISEMENT

Where to watch

The Korean drama, film and theatre award show will be broadcast live on JTBC, JTBC 2 and JTBC 4.

Nominees

The Baeksang Arts Awards 2022 has three categories - TV, Film and Theatre.

TV Division:

Best Picture (Drama)
‘D.P.’
‘Twenty-Five Twenty-One’
‘Squid Game’
‘The Red Sleeve’
‘Going To The Blue House Like This’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best Picture (Entertainment)
‘Shooting Stars’
‘Single’s Inferno’
‘Street Woman Fighter’
‘You Quiz On The Block’
‘Transit Love’ ('EXchange')


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best Picture (Cultural)
‘Great Minds’
‘Story of the Day When You Bite Your Tail’
‘Documentary: Sports Women’
‘My Golden Kids’
‘Kiss The Universe’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best Director
Yoon Seong-ho - ‘Going To The Blue House Like This’
Lee Na-jeong - ‘Mine’
Jeong Ji-in - ‘The Red Sleeve’
Han Joon-hee - ‘D.P.’
Hwang Dong-hyuk - ‘Squid Game’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best Screenplay
Kim Min-seok - ‘Juvenile Justice’
Kim Hong-ki, Park Nu-ri, Choi Sung-jin, Yoon Seong-ho - ‘Going To The Blue House Like This’
Baek Mi-kyung - ‘Mine’
Lee Na-eun - ‘Our Beloved Summer’
Hwang Dong-hyuk - ‘Squid Game’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Technical Award
Kwon Tae-eun (music) - ‘King of Masked Singer’, ‘Sing Again 2’, ‘Captain Pungryu’, Super Band 2’
Kim Hwa-young (cinematography) - ‘The Red Sleeve’
Uhm Young-sik, Kim Da-hee (animation) - ‘Yumi’s Cells’
Jung Jae-il (music) - ‘Squid Game’
Chase Gyung-seon (art director) - ‘Squid Game’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best Actor Award 
Kim Nam-gil - ‘Through The Darkness’
Lee Jung-jae - ‘Squid Game’
Lee Junho (2PM) - ‘The Red Sleeve’ 
Im Siwan - ‘Tracer’
Jung Hae-in - ‘D.P.’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best Actress Award 
Kim Tae-ri - ‘Twenty-Five Twenty-One’
Kim Hye-soo - ‘Juvenile Justice’
Park Eun-bin - ‘The King’s Affection’
Lee Se-young - ‘The Red Sleeve’
Han So-hee - ‘My Name’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best Supporting Actor Award
Lee Deok-hwa - ‘The Red Sleeve’
Lee Hak-joo - ‘Going To The Blue House Like This’
Lee Hyun-wook - ‘Mine’
Cho Hyun-chul - ‘D.P.’
Heo Sung-tae - ‘Squid Game’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best Supporting Actress Award
Kang Mal-geum - ‘Thirty One’
Kim Shin-rok - ‘Hellbound’
Kim Joo-ryoung - ‘Squid Game’
Ok Ja-yeon - ‘Mine’
Jang Hye-jin - ‘The Red Sleeve’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best New Actor Award
Koo Kyo-hwan - ‘D.P.’
Shin Seung-ho - ‘D.P.’
Yoo In-soo - ‘All Of Us Are Dead’
Choi Hyun-wook - ‘Twenty-Five Twenty-One’
Tang Jun-sang - ‘Racket Boys’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Best New Actress Award
Kim Hye-jun - ‘Inspector Koo’
Lee Yeon - ‘Juvenile Justice’
Lee Yoo-mi - ‘All Of Us Are Dead’
Jung HoYeon - ‘Squid Game’
Cho Yi-hyun - ‘All Of Us Are Dead’


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Entertainment Award (Male)
Kim Gu-ra
Moon Se-yoon
Lee Yong-jin
Jo Se-ho
Key (SHINee)


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Entertainment Award (Female)
Song Eun-i
Lee Mijoo 
Lee Eun-ji
Joo Hyun-young
Hong Jin-kyung


ADVERTISEMENT


 

The film division includes nominations for the likes of ‘Kingmaker’, ‘Escape From Mogadishu’, ‘In Our Prime’ and ‘Nothing Serious’. For the list of nominees for the film and theater division head to Baeksang Arts Awards’ website.

ADVERTISEMENT