Golden Globes 2021 Full Winners List: Daniel Kaluuya to Catherine O’Hara, here’s who bagged the award

This is going to be the very first year where the hosts of the award ceremony aren’t sharing a stage together for the Globes


                            Golden Globes 2021 Full Winners List: Daniel Kaluuya to Catherine O’Hara, here’s who bagged the award
Anya Taylor-Joy, Gary Oldman and Amanda Seyfried are nominated for Golden Globes 2021 (Getty Images)

Golden Globes 2021 is finally here and the nomination list features some of the most-talked-about movies and shows of the year. While ‘Mank’ and ‘Trial of the Chicago 7’ made it to the Best Film nomination, films like ‘Minari’ had to sit out of the list. As for television series, 'Emily in Paris', 'The Flight Attendant', 'The Great', 'Schitt’s Creek' and 'Ted Lasso' got the nod for Best Comedy.

The Golden Globes 2021 held by The Hollywood Foreign Press Association and Dick Clark Productions is taking place on February 28. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will be returning to host the main ceremony. There are, however, some major changes to the show format this year. This is going to be the very first year where the hosts aren’t sharing a stage together for the Globes. The 78th edition of the award show will be live coast-to-coast on NBC at 8 pm EST/5 pm PST. The three-hour event will be bicoastal and will take place from York City's Rainbow Room and Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, a location the ceremony has been held in since 1945.

RELATED ARTICLES

Golden Globes Pre-show: How to live stream, hosts, time, all you need to know about the event starring Sofia Carson, Fortune Feimster, and more

Golden Globes 2021 Predictions: Here's who could win the prestigious award in 25 film and TV categories

Gary Oldman as Mank with Lilly Collins as Rita Alexander in 'Mank' (Netflix)

Winners list 

To be updated when winners are announced.

A still from 'Emily in Paris' (IMDb)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner: 'Schitt’s Creek' (CBC) 

'Emily in Paris' (Netflix)
'The Flight Attendant' (HBO Max)
'The Great' (Hulu) 
'Ted Lasso' (Apple TV Plus)

Josh O'Connor attends the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 05, 2020, in Beverly Hills, California. (Getty Images)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Winner: Josh O’Connor ('The Crown') 

Jason Bateman ('Ozark') 
Bob Odenkirk ('Better Call Saul')
Al Pacino ('Hunters') 
Matthew Rhys ('Perry Mason')

Cate Blanchett attends the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 5, 2020, in Beverly Hills, California (Getty Images)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy ('The Queen’s Gambit')

Cate Blanchett ('Mrs. America') 
Daisy Edgar-Jones ('Normal People')
Shira Haas ('Unorthodox') 
Nicole Kidman ('The Undoing') 

Mark Ruffalo in 'I Know This Much Is True' (Disney+)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Mark Ruffalo ('I Know This Much Is True')

Bryan Cranston ('Your Honor')
Jeff Daniels ('The Comey Rule') 
Hugh Grant ('The Undoing') 
Ethan Hawke ('The Good Lord Bird')

Emma Corrin as Princess Diana and Josh O'Connor as Prince Charles in 'The Crown' (Netflix)

Best Television Series – Drama 

Winner: 'The Crown' (Netflix)

'Lovecraft Country' (HBO Max) 
'The Mandalorian' (Disney Plus) 
'Ozark' (Netflix)
'Ratched' (Netflix)

Anya-Taylor Joy in 'The Queen's Gambit' (Netflix)

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: 'The Queen’s Gambit' (Netflix) 

 



 

'Normal People' (Hulu/BBC) 
'Small Axe' (Amazon Studios/BBC) 
'The Undoing' (HBO) 
'Unorthodox' (Netflix)

Emma Corrin (Getty Images)

Best Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Winner: Emma Corrin ('The Crown') 

Olivia Colman ('The Crown') 
Jodie Comer ('Killing Eve')
Laura Linney ('Ozark') 
Sarah Paulson ('Ratched') 

Actor Jason Sudeikis attends the 88th Annual Academy Awards at Hollywood & Highland Center on February 28, 2016, in Hollywood, California (Getty Images)

Best Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Jason Sudeikis ('Ted Lasso') 

Don Cheadle ('Black Monday')
Nicholas Hoult ('The Great') 
Eugene Levy ('Schitt’s Creek') 
Ramy Youssef ('Ramy')

Catherine O'Hara of "Schitt's Creek"  (Getty Images)

Best Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Catherine O’Hara ('Schitt’s Creek') Christian Slater presented the award

Lily Collins ('Emily in Paris')
Kaley Cuoco ('The Flight Attendant') 
Elle Fanning ('The Great') 
Jane Levy ('Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist') 

Daniel Levy attends the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards at The Shrine Auditorium on January 19, 2020, in Los Angeles, California (Getty Images)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

Winner: John Boyega ('Small Axe') 



 

Brendan Gleeson ('The Comey Rule') 
Dan Levy ('Schitt’s Creek') 
Jim Parsons ('Hollywood')
Donald Sutherland ('The Undoing')

Annie Murphy of 'Schitt's Creek' (Getty Images)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

Winner: Gillian Anderson ('The Crown')

Helena Bonham Carter ('The Crown') 
Julia Garner ('Ozark') 
Annie Murphy ('Schitt’s Creek') 
Cynthia Nixon ('Ratched')

Frances McDormand and David Strathairn in 'Nomadland' (IMDb)

Movies Best Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: 'Nomadland' (Searchlight Pictures) 

 



 

'The Father' (Sony Pictures Classics) 
'Mank' (Netflix) 
'Promising Young Woman' (Focus Features) 
'The Trial of the Chicago 7' (Netflix)

'The Prom' (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical/comedy

Winner: 'Borat Subsequent Moviefilm' (Amazon Studios) 

'Hamilton' (Walt Disney Pictures) 
'Palm Springs' (Neon) 
'Music' (Vertical Entertainment)
'The Prom' (Netflix)

‘Soul’ (Disney+)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Winner: 'Soul' (Walt Disney Pictures) 

'The Croods: A New Age' (Universal Pictures) 
'Onward' (Walt Disney Pictures) 
'Over the Moon' (Netflix) 
'Wolfwalkers' (Cartoon Saloon)

'Minari' (A24)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Winner: 'Minari' (A24) 

'Another Round' (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 
'La Llorona' (Shudder) 
'The Life Ahead' (Netflix) 
'Two of Us' (Magnolia Pictures)

Actor Chadwick Boseman attends the 2018 MTV Movie And TV Awards at Barker Hangar on June 16, 2018 in Santa Monica, California (Getty Images)

Best Actor - Drama

Winner: Chadwick Boseman ('Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom') 

Riz Ahmed ('Sound of Metal') 
Anthony Hopkins ('The Father') 
Gary Oldman ('Mank') 
Tahar Rahim ('The Mauritanian')

Viola Davis (Getty Images)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Winner: Andra Day ('The United States vs. Billie Holiday') 

Viola Davis ('Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom') 
Vanessa Kirby ('Pieces of a Woman') 
Frances McDormand ('Nomadland') 
Carey Mulligan ('Promising Young Woman')

Maria Bakalova as Tutar in 'Borat Subsequent Moviefilm' (Amazon Studios)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Winner: Rosamund Pike ('I Care a Lot')

Maria Bakalova ('Borat Subsequent Moviefilm') 
Kate Hudson ('Music')
Michelle Pfeiffer ('French Exit') 
Anya Taylor-Joy ('Emma')

Sacha Baron Cohen attends the Netflix 2020 Golden Globes After Party on January 05, 2020 in Los Angeles, California (Getty Images)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen ('Borat Subsequent Moviefilm') 

James Corden ('The Prom')
Lin-Manuel Miranda ('Hamilton') 
Dev Patel ('The Personal History of David Copperfield') 
Andy Samberg ('Palm Springs')

Jared Leto (Getty Images)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Winner: Daniel Kaluuya ('Judas and the Black Messiah') Laura Dern presented the award for Best Supporting Actor Motion picture 2021. 



 

Sacha Baron Cohen ('The Trial of the Chicago 7') 
Jared Leto ('The Little Things')
Bill Murray ('On the Rocks') 
Leslie Odom, Jr ('One Night in Miami')

Amanda Seyfried (Getty Images)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

Winner: Jodie Foster ('The Mauritanian')

Glenn Close ('Hillbilly Elegy') 
Olivia Colman ('The Father') 
Amanda Seyfried ('Mank') 
Helena Zengel ('News of the World')

A still of Gary Oldman as Herman J. Mankiewicz in 'Mank'. (Netflix)

Best Screenplay

Winner: 'The Trial of the Chicago 7' (Netflix) 

'Promising Young Woman' (Focus Features) 
'Mank' (Netflix) 
'The Father' (Sony Pictures Classics) 
'Nomadland' (Searchlight Pictures)

H.E.R. performs onstage during the 51st NAACP Image Awards (Getty Images)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Winner: 'Io Si (Seen)' from 'The Life Ahead' (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi 

'Fight for You' from 'Judas and the Black Messiah' (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 
'Hear My Voice' from 'The Trial of the Chicago 7' (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
'Speak Now' from 'One Night in Miami' (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 
'Tigress & Tweed' from 'The United States vs. Billie Holliday' (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Trent Reznor (Getty Images)

Best Original Score

Winner: 'Soul' (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

'The Midnight Sky' (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
'Tenet' (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson
'News of the World' (Universal) – James Newton Howard
'Mank' (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Aaron Sorkin speaks onstage during Netflix's 'The Trial of the Chicago 7' Los Angeles Drive In Event at the Rose Bowl on October 13, 2020, in Pasadena, California (Getty Images)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Winner: Chloé Zhao, 'Nomadland' (Searchlight Pictures)

Emerald Fennell, 'Promising Young Woman' (Focus Features)
David Fincher, 'Mank' (Netflix) 
Regina King, 'One Night in Miami' (Amazon Studios) 
Aaron Sorkin, 'The Trial of the Chicago 7' (Netflix) 

Excited for the Globes? The official 2021 Golden Globe Awards will be telecasted on February 28 at 8 pm ET. 

If you have an entertainment scoop or a story for us, please reach out to us on (323) 421-7515