Baeksang Arts Awards 2021 Winners List: 'Beyond Evil' wins Best Drama, Shin Ha Kyun bags Best Actor award

For the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards, 'It's Okay Not to Be Okay' swiped the most nods with as many as eight along with 'Beyond Evil' who snagged seven nominations


                            Baeksang Arts Awards 2021 Winners List: 'Beyond Evil' wins Best Drama, Shin Ha Kyun bags Best Actor award
Shin Ha Kyun wins the Best Actor Award, Kim So Yeon wins Best Actress, Lee Seung Gi snags the Best Male Entertainer Award, Lee Do Hyun and Park Joo Hyun are the Best New TV Actor and Actress (Instagram)
ADVERTISEMENT

The Baeksang Arts Awards is here and the 57th edition of the prestigious K-drama award show will be celebrating the best of South Korean movies and television of 2020. As for the nominations, 'It's Okay Not to Be Okay' swiped the award show with as many as eight nods along with 'Beyond Evil' snagging seven nominations. 

The 57th Baeksang Award show is taking place at Ilsanseo-gu, Gyeonggi Province, from 9 pm KST on May 13. The coveted Red Carpet show starts at 7.20 pm KST. The main ceremony is being hosted by 'Start Up' star Bae Suzy and Shin Dong Yup. A number of popular South Korean artistes including Jeon Do Yeon, Oh Jung Se, Kim Sun Young, Yoo Jae Suk, Park Na Rae, Baek Seok Gwang, Kim Jung, Ahn Hyo Seop, Kim Da Mi, Park Myung Hoon, and Kang Mal Geum are attending to present awards.

ADVERTISEMENT

READ MORE

Baeksang Awards 2021: Controversial nominations, air date, where to live stream, venue of anticipated ceremony

ADVERTISEMENT

Baeksang Arts Awards 2021: Full list of presenters, attendees like Bae Suzy, Bong Joon Ho, hereโ€™s where to watch


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Full Winners' List 

Lee Do Hyun wins Best New Actor Award for television for his role in '18 Again'.



 

ADVERTISEMENT

 

Hong Kyung wins the Best New Actor Award in the movie category for 'Innocence'.



 

ADVERTISEMENT

 

Park Joo Hyun wins Best New Actress Award Television for 'Extracurricular.'



 

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Choi Jung Woon won the Best New Actress Award for the movie 'Moving On'.



 

 

Oh Jung Se of 'Itโ€™s Okay to Not Be Okay' won Best Supporting Actor in the television category.

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Yeom Hye Ran wins Best Supporting Actress for 'The Uncanny Counter' at the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards 2021.

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Park Jung Min wins the Best Supporting Actor Award for 'Deliver Us From Evil' in the movie category.

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Kim Sun Young wins the Best Supporting Actress Award for her role in 'Three Sisters' in the movie category. 

ADVERTISEMENT



 

MBC 'How Do You Play?' wins the Best Variety Show Award.


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Lee Seung Gi wins Best Male Entertainer Award at 57th Baeksang Arts Awards 2021.



 

ADVERTISEMENT

Jang Do Yeon wins Best Female Entertainer Award for shows like MBC 'I Live Alone' ('Home Alone'), and JTBC 'Donโ€™t Be the First One!'


ADVERTISEMENT


 

'Modern Korea 2' wins Best Educational Show at the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards.



 

Shin Ha Kyun wins the Best Actor Award for 'Beyond Evil' in the television category.

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Kim So Yeon wins the Best Actress Award for 'The Penthouse' in the television category.

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Yoo Ah In wins the Best Actor Award for 'Voice of Silence' in the Movie category at the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards. 

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Jeon Jong Seo wins the Best Actress Award for the movie 'The Call'.


ADVERTISEMENT


 

'Beyond Evil' wins the Best Drama of the year at the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards 2021.



 

ADVERTISEMENT

'Samjin Company English Class' wins the Best Film Award of the year at the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards 2021.


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Television host Yoo Jae Suk wins the Grand prize aka The Daesang Award at the Baeksang Arts Awards.


ADVERTISEMENT


 

Full Nominations List

Check the nominations for the major categories below.

Best Drama

Winner - 'Beyond Evil'

JTBC 'Beyond Evil'
tvN 'Itโ€™s Okay to Not Be Okay'
tvN 'Flower of Evil'
tvN 'My Unfamiliar Family'
Netflix 'Extracurricular'

ADVERTISEMENT

Beyond Evil (JTBC Instagram)

Best Variety Show

Winner - MBC 'How Do You Play?'

ADVERTISEMENT

KakaoTV 'March of the Ants'
MBC 'How Do You Play?'
JTBC 'Sing Again'
tvN 'You Quiz on the Block'
SBS 'Legendary Stage Archive K'

ADVERTISEMENT

BTS on the show 'You Quiz On the Block' (BTS Twitter)

Best Educational Show

Winner - KBS 'Archive Project โ€“ Modern Korea 2'

ADVERTISEMENT

EBS 'Architectural Exploration โ€“ House Season 3'
SBS 'The Story of That Day In Which The Tail Bites The Tail' (literal title)
KBS 'Archive Project โ€“ Modern Korea 2'
JTBC 'Differential Class'
SBS 'Battle of the Century: AI vs Human'

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Actor

Winner - Shin Ha Kyun โ€“ JTBC 'Beyond Evil'

Kim Soo Hyun โ€“ tvN 'Itโ€™s Okay to Not Be Okay'
Song Joong Ki โ€“ tvN 'Vincenzo'
Shin Ha Kyun โ€“ JTBC 'Beyond Evil'
Uhm Ki Joon โ€“ SBS 'The Penthouse'
Lee Joon Gi โ€“ tvN 'Flower of Evil'

ADVERTISEMENT

 



 

 

Best Actress

Winner - Kim So Yeon โ€“ SBS 'The Penthouse'

ADVERTISEMENT

Kim So Yeon โ€“ SBS 'The Penthouse'
Kim So Hyun โ€“ KBS 2TV 'River Where the Moon Rises'
Seo Ye Ji โ€“ tvN 'Itโ€™s Okay to Not Be Okay'
Shin Hye Sun โ€“ tvN 'Mr Queen'
Uhm Ji Won โ€“ tvN 'Birthcare Center'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Supporting Actor

Winner - Oh Jung Se โ€“ tvN 'Itsโ€™s Okay to Not Be Okay'

ADVERTISEMENT

Kim Seon Ho โ€“ tvN 'Start-Up'
Kim Ji Hoon โ€“ tvN 'Flower of Evil'
Oh Jung Se โ€“ tvN 'Itsโ€™s Okay to Not Be Okay'
Lee Hee Joon โ€“ tvN 'Mouse'
Choi Dae Hoon โ€“ JTBC 'Beyond Evil'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Supporting Actress

Winner - Yeom Hye Ran โ€“ OCN 'The Uncanny Counter'

ADVERTISEMENT

Park Ha Sun โ€“ tvN 'Birthcare Center'
Shin Eun Kyung โ€“ SBS 'The Penthouse'
Yeom Hye Ran โ€“ OCN 'The Uncanny Counter'
Jang Young Nam โ€“ tvN 'Itโ€™s Okay to Not Be Okay'
Cha Chung Hwa โ€“ tvN 'Mr Queen'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best New Actor

Winner - Lee Do Hyun

ADVERTISEMENT

Kim Young Dae โ€“ SBS 'The Penthouse'
Na In Woo โ€“ KBS 2TV 'River Where the Moon Rises'
Nam Yoon Su โ€“ Netflix 'Extracurricular'
Song Kang โ€“ Netflix 'Sweet Home'
Lee Do Hyun โ€“ JTBC '18 Again'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best New Actress

Winner - Park Ju Hyun 

ADVERTISEMENT

Kim Hyun Soo โ€“ SBS 'The Penthouse'
Park Gyu Young โ€“ Netflix 'Sweet Home'
Park Ju Hyun โ€“ Netflix 'Extracurricular'
Lee Joo Young โ€“ OCN 'Times'
Choi Sung Eun โ€“ JTBC 'Beyond Evil'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Male Entertainer

Winner - Lee Seung Gi โ€“ SBS 'Master in the House', Netflix 'Busted' Season 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Moon Se Yoon โ€“ KBS 2TV '2 Days and 1 Night', Comedy TV 'Delicious Guys'
Shin Dong Yup โ€“ KBS 2TV 'Immortal Song', SBS 'My Ugly Duckling'
Yoo Jae Suk โ€“ MBC 'How Do You Play?', tvN 'Sixth Sense'
Lee Seung Gi โ€“ SBS 'Master in the House', Netflix 'Busted' Season 3
Jo Se Ho โ€“ tvN 'Yoo Quiz on the Block'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Female Entertainer

Winner - Jang Do Yeon

ADVERTISEMENT

Kim Sook โ€“ MBC 'Where Is My Home', KBS joy 'Love Naggers'
Song Eun Yi โ€“ JTBC 'Nice Alone', KBS 2TV 'Problem Child in House'
Jang Do Yeon โ€“ MBC 'I Live Alone' ('Home Alone'), JTBC 'Donโ€™t Be the First One!'
Jaejae โ€“ JTBC 'Nice Alone', TVING 'Girlsโ€™ High School Mystery Class'
Hong Hyun Hee โ€“ MBC 'The Manager', Channel A 'My Golden Kids'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Film

Winner - 'Samjin Company English Class'

ADVERTISEMENT

'Moving On'
'Deliver Us from Evil'
'Samjin Company English Class'
'Voice of Silence'
'The Book of Fish'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Actor

Winner - Yoo Ah In โ€“ 'Voice of Silence'

ADVERTISEMENT

Byun Yo Han โ€“ 'The Book of Fish'
Sol Kyung Gu โ€“ 'The Book of Fish'
Yoo Ah In โ€“ 'Voice of Silence'
Lee Jung Jae โ€“ 'Deliver Us from Evil'
Jo Jin Woong โ€“ 'Me and Me'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Actress

Winner - Jeon Jong Seo โ€“ 'The Call'

ADVERTISEMENT

Go Ah Sung โ€“ 'Samjin Company English Class'
Kim Hye Soo โ€“ 'The Day I Died: Unclosed Case'
Moon So Ri โ€“ 'Three Sisters'
Ye Soo Jung โ€“ 'An Old Lady'
Jeon Jong Seo โ€“ 'The Call'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Supporting Actor

Winner - Park Jung Min

ADVERTISEMENT

Goo Gyo Hwan โ€“ 'Peninsula'
Park Jung Min โ€“ 'Deliver Us from Evil'
Shin Jung Geun โ€“ 'Steel Rain 2: Summit'
Yoo Jae Myung โ€“ 'Voice of Silence'
Heo Joon Ho โ€“ 'Innocence'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best Supporting Actress

Winner - Kim Sun Young โ€“ 'Three Sisters'

ADVERTISEMENT

Kim Sun Young โ€“ 'Three Sisters'
Bae Jong Ok โ€“ 'Innocence'
Lee Re โ€“ 'Peninsula'
Esom โ€“ 'Samjin Company English Class'
Lee Jung Eun โ€“ 'The Day I Died: Unclosed Case'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best New Actor

Winner - Hong Kyung

ADVERTISEMENT

Kim Do Yoon โ€“ 'Peninsula'
Ryu Soo Young โ€“ 'Steel Rain 2: Summit'
Park Seung Joon โ€“ 'Moving On'
Lee Bong Geun โ€“ 'The Singer'
Hong Kyung โ€“ 'Innocence'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

Best New Actress

Winner - Choi Jung Woon

ADVERTISEMENT

Park So Yi โ€“ 'Deliver Us From Evil'
Shin Hye Sun โ€“ 'Innocence'
Jang Yoon Joo โ€“ 'Three Sisters'
F(x)โ€™s Krystal โ€“ 'More Than Family'
Choi Jung Woon โ€“ 'Moving On'

ADVERTISEMENT



 

 

Excited about the Baeksang Arts Awards 2021? Catch the show live on TikTok from 9 pm on May 13.

ADVERTISEMENT