Independent Spirit Awards: The complete winners list

Independent Spirit Awards: The complete winners list

Independent Spirit Awards was held on March 3 and hosted by Nick Kroll and John Mulaney, saw following as the winners.

The Independent Spirit Awards caught the attention of everyone on March 3 as the award show saw some great winners along with spectacular hosting by Nick Kroll and John Mulaney.

As always, the event was held in Santa Monica, under a giant tent which was just a few feet away from the beach. 

Even though the weather for the event was uncalled for, it did not dampen the spirits of the people as everyone looked cheerful and ready for the night. This time around, the nominations for all the categories proved to give each other a lot of competition but unfortunately, only one could be pronounced as the winner. The following were the ones who took away the prize. 

Best feature

"Get Out" (WINNER)
"Call Me by Your Name"
"The Florida Project"
"Lady Bird"
"The Rider"

Best first feature

"Ingrid Goes West" (WINNER)
"Oh Lucy!"
"Patti Cake$"

Best female lead

Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (WINNER)
Salma Hayek, "Beatriz at Dinner"
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Shinobu Terajima, "Oh Lucy!"
Regina Williams, "Life and Nothing More"

Best male lead

Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name" (WINNER)
Harris Dickinson, "Beach Rats"
James Franco, "The Disaster Artist"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Robert Pattinson, "Good Time"

Actor Timothee Chalamet, winner of the Best Male Lead award for 'Call Me By Your Name' (Source: Getty Images)

Best supporting female

Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" (WINNER)
Holly Hunter, "The Big Sick"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Lois Smith, "Marjorie Prime"
Taliah Lennice Webster, "Good Time"

Best supporting male

Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" (WINNER)
Nnamdi Asomugha, "Crown Heights"
Armie Hammer, "Call Me by Your Name"
Barry Keoghan, "The Killing of a Sacred Deer"
Benny Safdie, "Good Time"

Best Director

Jordan Peele, "Get Out" (WINNER)
Sean Baker, "The Florida Project"
Jonas Carpignano, "A Ciambra"
Luca Guadagnino, "Call Me by Your Name"
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, "Good Time"
Chloe Zhao, "The Rider"

Best Screenplay

Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" (WINNER)
Azazel Jacobs, "The Lovers"
Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
Mike White, "Beatriz at Dinner"

Greta Gerwig accepts Best Screenplay for 'Lady Bird' (Source: Getty Images)

Best first screenplay

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, "The Big Sick" (WINNER)
Kris Avedisian, "Donald Cried"
Ingrid Jungermann, "Women Who Kill"
Kogonada, "Columbus"
David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer, "Ingrid Goes West"

Best cinematography

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, "Call Me by Your Name" (WINNER)
Thimios Bakatakis, "The Killing of a Sacred Deer"
Elisha Christian, "Columbus"
Hélène Louvart, "Beach Rats"
Joshua James Richards, "The Rider"

Best editing

Tatiana S. Riegel, "I, Tonya" (WINNER)
Ronald Bronstein, "Benny Safdie, Good Time"
Walter Fasano, "Call Me by Your Name"
Alex O'Flinn, "The Rider"
Gregory Plotkin, "Get Out"

Best documentary

"Faces Places" (WINNER)
"The Departure"
"Last Men in Aleppo"
John Cassavetes Award

John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)

"Life and Nothing More" (WINNER)
"A Ghost Story"
"Most Beautiful Island"
"The Transfiguration"

Robert Altman Award (Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast)

"Mudbound" (WINNER)
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

Best international film

"A Fantastic Woman", Chile (WINNER)
"BPM (Beats Per Minute), France
"I Am Not a Witch", Britain
"Lady Macbeth", Britain
"Loveless", Russia

Inaugural Bonnie Award

Chloé Zhao (WINNER)
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton

If you have any views or stories that you would like to share with us, drop us an email at